Plumpton features racing behind closed doors today

Another week in lockdown, another behind closed doors raceday to run, which Plumpton racecourse hopes enthusiasts can you can all enjoy from afar.

Plenty of competitive action as always at Plumpton

This popular track had 40mm of rain overnight and a precautionary 8am inspection went ahead with the going unsurprisingly heavy, soft in places and racing goes ahead today with the first race at 12.45pm, all live on @SkySportsRacing

With regards to the day itself, Plumpton Racecourse reminds everyone you can watch on your app’s and/or Sky Channel 415 and attached is the racecard as a PDF or an online link .

In the meantime keep safe, keep well and Plumpton will keep you updated on any developments about the return of crowds as soon as possible.

Runners and form for the first four races on Monday November 16 2020 are below.s.

Race 1 12.45 2½m114y Happy 27th Birthday Alex Hinds Novices’ Hurdle (4)
1 Soldiers Hill (IRE) 5 11-5 127 :b.g Mustameet (USA) – Hot Oscar (IRE)- trainer Olly Murphy, jockey Aidan Coleman Form: 448-6186P cheekpieces and tongue strap.
2 Bit of A Legend 6 10-12 – b.g Midnight Legend – Kitty Wong (IRE) trainer Cynthia Woods , jockey Max Kendrick (3).
3 Greenrock Abbey (IRE) 4 10-12 – ch.g El Salvador (IRE) – Aos Dana (IRE) trainer Alan King, jockeyTom Bellamy. 4 Iconic Flight 5 10-12 – b.g Sixties Icon – Sabreflight trainer Linda Jewell, jockey Dave Crosse. 5 Le Fou Royal (FR) 9 10-12 – b.g Le Fou (IRE) – Kalon Ced’a (FR)- trainer Chris Gordon , jockey, David Noonan Form: 8/5 tongue strap.
6 Pride of Pemberley (IRE) 8 10-12 – ch.g Flemensfirth (USA) – On Galley Head (IRE)
trainer Nigel Dunger, jockey Rex Dingle (3), Form: 8,
7 Bunny Boru 6 10-5 – b.m Brian Boru – Home By Midnight: tongue strap
8 Glencoum Lass (IRE) 6 10-5 – b.m Court Cave (IRE) – Clare Belle (IRE) trainer,
Toby Lawes, jockey Tom O’Brien Form: P-8
9 Old Times (IRE) 5 10-5 – b.m Doyen (IRE) – La Belle Bleu (IRE)
Trainer Toby Lawes, jockey Brendan Powell
Form: 0.
Race 2 1.20 2m3f164y
“Betting.Bet” Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase (3)
1 Black Kalanisi (IRE) 7 11-8 127 b.g Kalanisi (IRE) – Blackthorne Winter (IRE)
Joseph Tuite Daryl Jacob,Form: 2112/5-U3;
2 Smith’s Bay 7 11-4 123 b.g Midnight Legend – Takotna (IRE) \trainer Alan King, jockey Tom Bellamy, Form: 65/1227-
3 Francky Du Berlais (FR) 7 11-3 122, b.g Saint Des Saints (FR) – Legende Du Luy (FR)
Trainer Peter Bowen, Jockey Sean Bowen Form: 435327-12 tongue strap
4 Elisezmoi (FR) 6 10-6 111gr.g Lord Du Sud (FR) – Diva De La Borie (FR)
Trainer Gary Moore ,Jockey Jamie Moore
Form: 2510U/2PRace 3 1.50 1m7f195y
Sky Sports Racing On Virgin 535 Selling Handicap Hurdle
1 Jumping Jack (IRE) 6 12-2 102, b.g Sir Prancealot (IRE) – She’s A Character
Paddy Butler, Miss Harriet Tucker (7) Form: U22174/6-0; 2,fficer Drivel (IRE) 9 11-12 98 b.g Captain Rio – Spiritville (IRE) Trainer Suzi Best Jockey Daryl Jacob Form: 826
3 Clearly Capable (IRE) 11 11-9 95, b.g Bienamado (USA) – Spout Road (IRE) Trainer Tony Carroll, jockey Lee Edwards Form: 233144-6;4 Honorable (FR) 5 11-2 88, b.g Lawman (FR) – Petite Noblesse (FR), trainer Gary Moore, jockey, Jamie Moore. Form: 750/40-706 visor.5 River Dart (IRE) 8 11-1 87, ch.g Dutch Art – Sky Galaxy (USA) Tony Carroll Max Kendrick (3)Form: P/83-96 cheekpieces; 6 Sandycove Island (IRE) 10 10-13 85
b.g Lahib (USA) – Twilight Breeze (IRE)Phil York Mr Philip York (3). Form: 7865P5/30-7 Flanagans Field (IRE) 12 10-11 83b.g Araafa (IRE) – Zvezda (USA),Bernard Llewellyn Jordan Williams (7);Form: 2073314-4 blinkers.
8 Her Dream (IRE) 8 10-6 78, b.m Yeats (IRE) – High Benefit (IRE), trainer Olly Murphy, jockey Mr Luke Scott (7) Form: 0P/9 tongue strap. 9 Shadow’s Girl 8 10-5 77 gr.m Fair Mix (IRE) – Special Beat Trainer Bernard Llewellyn, jockey Charlie Price (5) Form: 15726-457 cheekpieces. 10 Wahwonaisa 8 10-5 77 b.g Kalanisi (IRE) – Clandestine
David Bridgwater Brendan Powell, Form: 36/96 blinkers. 11 Devious Dicks Dame 5 10-2 74
b.m Dick Turpin (IRE) – Bridal White Trainer Zoe Davison, jockey James Davies.
Form: 99P4/08P-8 hood; 12 Annieareyouok 5 10-1 73 br.m Passing Glance – Ellerslie Jackie
Max Young Jason Dixon (7) Form: P40; 13 Chance It (IRE) 10 10-1 73, b.g Tajraasi (USA) – Lafanta (IRE); trainer Johnny Farrelly, jockey Alain Cawley. Form: 41U0-3544 visor and tongue strap.
Race 4 2.20 2m214y Stonegate Homes 10 Year Anniversary Celebration Handicap Chase 1 Le Coeur Net (FR) 8 11-9 115 ch.g Network (GER) – Silverwood (FR)
Trainer Anthony Honeyball, jockey Ben Godfrey (7) Form: 52/3221UP- cheekpieces and tongue strap’ 2 Wenceslaus (GER) 8 11-8 114 b.g Tiger Hill (IRE) – Warrior Czarina (USA)
Trainer David Bridgwater, jockey Brendan Powell Form: 312114-26 cheekpieces;
3 Court Duty (IRE) 8 11-8 114 b.g Court Cave (IRE) – Easter Duties (IRE), trainer, John Flint Jockey Richard Johnson. Form: 11F3-0561 tongue strap. 4 Darling Alko (FR) 7 11-6 112
b.g Al Namix (FR) – Padalko Tatou (FR), Trainer Toby Bulgin, jockey Max Kendrick (3lb claimer).Form: 08/474123-5. 8, Bad Boy Du Pouldu (FR) 9 11-4 110 b.g Loup Solitaire (USA) – Wild Flush (USA) Trainer Gary Moore, jockey Niall Houlihan (7) Form: 8U4-212 tongue strap. 6 Robin Des Mana (IRE) 9 11-0 106 br.g Robin Des Pres (FR) – Kokopelli Mana (IRE) Trainer Phil York, rider Mr Philip York (3)
Form: 6665154-6

Leave a Reply