Hickstead’s plans for 2019

It’s been a very busy winter at Hickstead with its Arena Polo season well underway, plus work ongoing on new all-weather cross-country training facilities.

Wet ground has caused some delays to the opening date of this amazing new schooling course, but Hickstead is still planning for it to be open by the spring.

There is much to look forward to this summer, with William Funnell aiming for a record fifth win in the Al Shira’aa Derby, and then there is the Longines FEI Nations Cup of Great Britain, which moves back to the Friday of the Longines Royal International Horse Show.

William Funnell receiving the Bunn Leisure Trophy at Hickstead in the past.
Photo: Samantha Lamb

Tickets are on sale, so book now to take advantage of Hickstead’s early bird rates. The  judges for HIckstead July 2019 has been announced.

Tuesday 23rd July 2019

Coloured Horses (ride) – Mrs Sarah White
Coloured Horses (conf) & Coloureds Supreme – Mrs Katie Jerram
Coloured Ponies (show) – Mr Julian Walters
Coloured Ponies (conf) & Coloureds Supreme – Mrs Clare Dew

Wednesday 24th July 2019

Working Hunter Ponies (jumping) – Mrs Jessica Middleton
Working Hunter Ponies (conf) – Miss Dale Atkinson
Show Hunter Ponies (show) – Mr Jonathan Geake
Show Hunter Ponies (conf) – Mrs Amanda Gomersall
Pure Bred Arabs (ride & conf) – Mr Ben Hester
Hackneys – TBC
P(UK) Young Riders M&M Ridden classes (conf) – Mrs Madge Taylor
P(UK) Young Riders M&M Ridden classes (perf) – Mrs Sue Phelan

Thursday 25th July 2019

Ladies Hunter (ride) & Amateur RH (ride) – Dr Jo Hales
Ladies Hunter (conf) & Amateur RH (conf) – Mrs Rosemary Connors
Hunters – Lightweights (ride) – Mr Guy Landau
Hunters – Middleweights (ride) – Mr Nick Collins
Hunters – Heavyweights (ride) – Mrs Jenny Banks
Hunters (conf) – Mr David Walters
Shoeing Prize – TBC
BSPS Heritage M & M Open Classes (show) – Mrs Carolyn Whiteley
BSPS Heritage M & M Open Classes (conf) – Mr Allan Robertson
BSPS Heritage M & M LR & FR (show) – Mrs Clare Dew
BSPS Heritage M & M LR & FR (conf) – Mrs Fiona Cabrol

Friday 26th July 2019

Amateur Hunter (ride & conf) – Mrs Rosemary Connors
Amateur Hunter (ride & conf) – Miss Jenna Tyldesley
Working Hunter (ride) – Mrs Sarah Chapman
Working Hunter (conf) – Mrs Loraine Homer
Riding Horses (ride) – Mr Guy Landau
Riding Horses (conf) – Mrs Jennifer Stephens
M & M WHP (jumping) – Miss M.G. Evans
M & M WHP (conf) – Mrs Cheryl Frith

Saturday 27th July 2019

Small Hunter (Ride) – Mrs Rosemary King
Small Hunter (Conf) – Mrs Ellen Walton
Hacks (ride) – Mrs Sara Leatherbarrow
Hacks (conf) – Mr John Chugg
Intermediate Show Riding Types (show) & Intermediate Show Hunter (conf) – Miss Henrietta Barton
Intermediate Show Riding Types (conf) & Intermediate Show Hunter (show) – Mrs Jamie Mead
Pretty Polly Ponies – Heritage LR & FR (show) – Mrs Adrianne Smythe
Pretty Polly Ponies – Heritage LR & FR (conf) – Mrs Jackie Beatham
Miniatures – Miss Lynden Barrow
Part Bred Arabs (ride) – Miss Sarah Parrott
Part Bred Arabs (conf) – Mrs Fiona Cabrol
Maxi Cobs (ride) – Mrs Lucy Seletto
Maxi Cobs (conf) – Mr David Walters

Sunday 28th July 2019

Lead Rein, First Ridden & LR of SHT (show) – Mrs Stephanie Smith
Lead Rein, First Ridden & LR of SHT (conf) – Mrs Carolyn Whiteley
Show Ponies (show) – Mrs Deborah Gregson
Show Ponies (conf) – Mr Stuart Hollings
Nursery Stakes (conf) & Int W Hunter (jumping) – Mr Allan Robertson
Nursery Stakes (jumping) & Int W Hunter (conf) – Mr Paul Cook
Pretty Polly Ponies – SP & Int (conf) SHP & M&M (show) –
Mrs Adrianne Smythe
Pretty Polly Ponies – SP & Int (show) SHP & M&M (conf) –
Mrs Jackie Beatham
Cobs (ride) – Mrs Helen Hillard
Cobs (conf) – Mrs Anne Hooley
Working Show Horses (ride) – Mrs Sam Stephenson (nee Boxall)
Working Show Horses (conf) – Mrs Wendy King
Amateur Cobs (ride) – Mrs Sam Stephenson (nee Boxall)
Amateur Cobs (conf) – Mrs Wendy King
Amateur Hacks (ride) & Amateur Maxi Cob (ride) – Miss Sarah Kellard-Smith
Amateur Hacks (conf) & Amateur Maxi Cob (conf) – Mr Nigel Hollings
Trade Driving Classes – Mrs Mary Ford
Grooms Prize – Mrs Julia Bunn and Mrs Helen Evans
Supreme Ridden Horse & Pony Championships – Mrs Ann Brickell and TBC

Comments

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *